Stickley Contract

Privacy Policy

Stickley is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use and correction of personal information collected from you. By using our Websites, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Websites.

Our Collection of Your Personal Information

Stickley collects and uses information (“Personal Information”) that identifies you in order to inform you of various Sales Events, Special Promotions and provide support. The types of Personal Information collected on our Websites will vary based on the services offered on the Websites, but may include, among other things, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other information that you voluntarily submit to us.

In addition, as you interact on our Websites, we may also collect information about your computer or device and visits to one or more of our Websites (“Automatically Collected Data”) through the use of a variety of technologies, including cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking/URL tracking, and other tools (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”). The types of Automatically Collected Data collected on our Websites through the use of these and other tools that we may add from time to time may include: the search terms you used, new or returning user information, browser information, computer or device type, operating system, internet service provider, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, and ads viewed.

When you purchase a product online, we ask for your name, mailing address and phone number, and your credit card number and its expiration date in order to complete your order (and to contact you should there be any questions). Your credit card number is not stored on our system, but is deleted as soon as your number is verified. We archive only the approval code, not the actual card number. In some cases, we may use this information to personalize your future experience with Stickley.

How We Use this Information

We use the Personal Information we collect from you (unless otherwise restricted by law) to:

Send you information that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing materials, brochures, or emails from Stickley you may inform us of your preference by sending a letter to Stickley at the contact information below. You may also submit a contact form electronically through the Websites and unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the Unsubscribe or email preferences link located on the bottom of our e-mails.

Where required by the applicable law, we will send you marketing information or notifications only with your consent, which was given at the time you provided us with the Personal Data. In such case, if you do not provide us with your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose, we will not send you this information.

Correspondence

If you correspond with Stickley via e-mail, the postal service, our web form, or other form of communication, we may retain the correspondence and the information it contains. We may use the information for business purposes, including responding to your inquiry, notifying you of Stickley-related opportunities, and other marketing purposes. Importantly, e-mail and postal address information is never sold, given, or otherwise shared or disclosed to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to receive notifications about Stickley-related opportunities, or otherwise want to restrict the use of information you provide to us, you may opt out at the bottom of any Stickley email at the contact information below. You also may submit a contact form electronically through the Websites.

URL and IP Address

Stickley collects information about users’ IP addresses, including users’ utilization of our Websites, to help us design our Websites to better suit our Website users’ needs. We may use information about your IP address to analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. We also may use your IP address to enhance our security and investigate an actual or potential security incident. This use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests in understanding how the Websites and our Services are being used by you, to improve your experience on it and ensuring network and information security. For more information about what we mean by legitimate interests, and when we may process Personal Information for our legitimate interests

Aggregated Data

We may also compile, anonymize and/or aggregate Personal Information and other information collected about Websites’ visitors, as described in this Privacy Policy, and use such anonymized and/or aggregated data for our business purposes. This aggregate information does not identify you. This use of your Personal Information is necessary for our legitimate interests in understanding how the Websites and our products and services are being used by you and to improve your experience on it.

We occasionally share the postal and email addresses which are voluntarily provided by customers with select authorized Stickley distributors whom we deem trustworthy and whose privacy policies are consistent with ours. These dealers may contact you with information on Stickley products or services that may be of interest to you.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Stickley use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole,

By visiting our Websites, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies on the Websites in accordance with this Policy and your browser settings.

Stickley uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Websites by evaluating your use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites (including your IP address) maybe transmitted to and stored by Google. Google also may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Websites. By using the Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google AdWords allows us to reach users who have previously visited our Websites, and match the right people with the right message. Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on Websites across the Internet and use cookies to display ads based on a user’s previous visit to our Websites. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings.

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please see the links below for guidance on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Apple Safari
Disclosure of Information

We collect, store and process the information from our Websites in the United States of America. You should be aware that the data privacy and data protection laws outside your country may offer less protection than the laws in your country. If you do not agree to such cross-border transfers of your personal data, please do not submit it through the Websites.

The Websites use interfaces with social media websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from a Website through any social media platform or website, you should review the privacy policy of that platform or website. If you are a member of a social media platform or website, the interfaces may allow the social media platform or website to connect your website visit to your Personal Information.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may inform us of your preference by sending a letter at the contact information below. You may also submit a contact form electronically through the Websites.

How You Can Access and Change Information

An individual who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his query to Privacy@stickley.com

You may exercise your rights by contacting us as indicated under “Contact Us” section below.

Opting Out

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications (including communications about Stickley’s events, promotions, and other relevant information) by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails.

Our Security Measures to Protect Your Personal Information

We are committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the information that you choose to provide us, and we use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect against unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. We restrict access to Personal Information to certain individuals and organizations who may need to know the information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals and organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline if they fail to meet these obligations.

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the information provided in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide “personal information” (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. To obtain this information, please contact us by sending a letter at the contact information below. You may also submit a contact form electronically through the Websites.

Children

The Websites are not intended for use by or targeted at children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13.

Conditions of Use

By using the Websites, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use the Websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

As Stickley and its services change from time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and may do so by posting a new version online. Your continued use of the Websites and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact as at:

Address:

L & JG Stickley

1 Stickley Drive

Manlius, New York 13104

Attention: Customer Service

Email: Privacy@stickley.com

RSS
Facebook
Google+
http://www.stickleycontract.com/privacy-policy
Twitter

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close